What is a 30-Day Secular Media Fast?

What if the noise of godless media is drowning out the voice of God? Not all media is bad... but maybe the distraction away from God is making harder to hear and see God at work.

This is a journey of a group of high school students who have committed to take 30 days to focus on God through God-centered media. This includes TV, movies, books, magazines, smart phone apps, and many social media outlets.

Here, you can follow their stories, their lives, and their challenges. Feel free to leave comments and encouragement.

Read
Relate
Respond

Monday, March 8, 2010

(:

WHOA! i haven't really posted in a while... lol. well its been pretty fun, my friend from school came over saturday night, and we watched narnia and ate pizza and did sel's and abbys hair and then went to baby sit my crazy neighbor and his two cousins. Very fun (: after we put them to bed we just chilled and played a "EXTREMELY" fun board game... Then she came to church with me! and then we gave her pig, zorro, a bath (: tehe. I had a music withdrawl when i gave my friend a hug today and heard Taylor Swift in her ear phones. I like totally flipped out cause i miss it. Its actually not that bad. I have been listening to alot of music that i used to love but then sorta stopped listening to cause secular music took over. After this is over, i fully plan to mix some christian music into my playlist. Which i really should of done a while ago... Well now that finals are this week, it is gonna be helpful that there isn't that much media to distract me! At least i will get some studing done. (: cause i fully wanna Ace these. Pray for me Please! and im praying for all yall. tehe. (: God Bless!

2 comments:

  1. prayin for ya! you'll definately ace finals btw ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  2. You go Kylie! lol. That sounds like fun!!!

    ReplyDelete